Coverart for item
The Resource Pioneers of African-American cinema, Kino Classics ; Library of Congress ; curated by Charles Musser and Jacqueline Najuma Stewart ; executive producer, Paul D. Miller ; producer, Bret Wood

Pioneers of African-American cinema, Kino Classics ; Library of Congress ; curated by Charles Musser and Jacqueline Najuma Stewart ; executive producer, Paul D. Miller ; producer, Bret Wood

Label
Pioneers of African-American cinema
Title
Pioneers of African-American cinema
Statement of responsibility
Kino Classics ; Library of Congress ; curated by Charles Musser and Jacqueline Najuma Stewart ; executive producer, Paul D. Miller ; producer, Bret Wood
Contributor
Actor
Commentator
Composer
Contributor
Director of photography
Film director
Film distributor
Filmmaker
Film producer
Interviewee
Performer
Production company
Screenwriter
Subject
Genre
Language
  • eng
  • eng
  • eng
Summary
Among the most fascinating chapters of film history is that of the so-called "race films" that flourished in the 1920s -'40s. Unlike the "black cast" films produced within the Hollywood studio system, these films not only starred African Americans but were funded, written, produced, edited, distributed, and often exhibited by people of color. Entrepreneurial filmmakers built an industry apart from the Hollywood establishment, cultivating visual and narrative styles that were uniquely their own
Member of
Awards note
  • National Film Registry selection, 1991: Blood of Jesus.
  • National Film Registry selection, 1992: Within our gates.
Cataloging source
WTU
Characteristic
videorecording
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/collectionName
  • Two knights of Vaudeville (Motion picture)
  • Reckless rover (Motion picture)
  • Within our gates (Motion picture)
  • Symbol of the unconquered (Motion picture)
  • By right of birth (Motion picture)
  • Body and soul (Motion picture : 1925)
  • Regeneration (Motion picture)
  • Flying ace (Motion picture)
  • Ten nights in a bar room (Motion picture)
  • Rev SS Jones home movies
  • Scar of shame (Motion picture)
  • Eleven P.M. (Motion picture)
  • Hell-bound train (Motion picture)
  • Verdict not guilty (Motion picture)
  • Darktown Revue (Motion picture)
  • Exile (Motion picture)
  • Hot biskits (Motion picture)
  • Girl from Chicago (Motion picture)
  • Ten minutes to live (Motion picture)
  • Veiled aristocrats (Motion picture)
  • Birthright (Motion picture)
  • Bronze buckaroo (Motion picture)
  • Blood of Jesus (Motion picture)
  • Dirty Gertie from Harlem USA (Motion picture)
  • Moses sisters interview
Dewey number
791.43/75
Language note
Sound films have subtitles; silent films have English intertitles, some have accompanying music
LC call number
PN1995.9.N4
LC item number
P56 2016
PerformerNote
  • Two knights of vaudeville: Jimmy Marshall, Frank Montgomery, Florence McClain, Bert Murphy
  • A Reckless rover: Sam Robinson
  • Within in our gates: Evely Preer, William Starks, Mattie Edwards, Grant Edwards, E.G. Tatum, Jack Chenault
  • The Symbol of the unconquered: Iris Hall, Walker Thompson, Lawrence Chenault
  • By right of birth: Clarence Brooks, Anita Thompson, Webb King
  • Body and soul: Paul Robeson, Mercedes Gilbert, Lawrence Chenault, Julia Theresa Russel, Marshall Rodgers, Chester A. Alexander, Walter Cornick, Madame Robinson, Lillian Johnson, Tom Fletcher
  • Screen snapshorts: Oscar Micheaux
  • Regeneration: Stella Mayo, M.C. Maxwell
  • The Flying ace: Laurence Criner, Kathryn Boyd, Steve "Peg" Reynolds, Goise De Legge, George Colvin, Harold Platts
  • Ten nights in a bar room: Charles S. Gilpin, Lawrence Chenault, Harry Henderson, Arline Mickey, Myra Burwell
  • The Scar of shame: Harry Henderson, Lucia Lynn Moses, Lawrence Chenault, Pearl McCormack, Norman Johnstone, William E. Pettus, Ann[ie] Kennedy
  • Eleven p.m.: Richard Maurice, Sammie Fields, Orine Johnson, Wanda Maurice
  • Verdict: not guilty: Eloyce Gist
  • The Darktown revue: Donald Heywood's Choir, Tim Moore, Andrew Trible, Amon Davis, Sara Martin
  • The Exile: Eunice Brooks, Stanley Morrell, Nora Newsome, Charles Moore, George Randol, Katherine Noisette, A.B. Comathiere, Carl Mahon
  • Hot biskits: Thurston Briggs, Spencer Williams
  • The Girl from Chicago: Carl Mahon, Star Calloway, Alice b. RUssell, Eunice Brooks, Minta Cato, John Everett
  • Ten minutes to live: Lawrence Chenault, Willor Lee Guilford, Lorenzo Tucker, Laura Bowman, Tressie Mitchell,Donald Heywood
  • Birthright: Carman Newsome, S.O. (Ethel) Moses, Alec Lovejoy, Hazel Diaz, Trixie Smith
  • Veiled aristocrats: Lucille Lewis, Lawrence Chenault, Walter Fleming, Lorenzo Tucker, Laura Bowman, Lucille Lewis, Barrington Guy, Carl Mahon
  • The Bronze buckaroo: Herb Jeffries, Lucius Brooks, Artie Young, Soencer Williams, Clarence Brooks, The Four Tones
  • The Blood of Jesus: Carhtyn Caviness, Spencer Williams, Juanita Riley, Reather Hardeman, James B. Jones, Rev. R.L. Robertson and The Heavenly Choir
  • Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A.: Francine Everette, Don Wilson, Katherine Moore, Alfred Hawkins, David Boykin, Spencer Williams
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
  • 1970-
  • 1881-1967
  • 1869-1936
  • 1891-1961
  • 1893-1969
  • 1884-1951
  • 1892-1974
  • -1947
  • 1897-1960
  • 1931-
  • 1866-1944
  • 1870-1944
  • 1877-
  • 1898-1976
  • -1934
  • active 1923-1924
  • active 1920-1925
  • 1898-1965
  • 1878-1930
  • 1893-1947
  • 1900-1979
  • 1881-1957
  • 1920-1999
  • -1967
  • 1887-1958
  • 1884-1955
  • 1908-
  • 1979-
  • 1924-2007
  • -1967
  • 1892-1956
  • 1884-1951
  • 1884-1951
  • 1884-1951
  • 1809-1885
  • 1858-1932
  • 1874-1965
  • 1881-1965
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Musser, Charles
  • Stewart, Jacqueline Najuma
  • DJ Spooky That Subliminal Kid
  • Wood, Bret
  • Berry, Torriano
  • Mashon, Mike
  • Combs, Rhea L.
  • Elliott, Mary N.
  • David, C.N.
  • Gant, Harry A.
  • Jones, Solomon Sir
  • Norman, Richard E.
  • Thompson, True T.
  • Williams, Spencer
  • Micheaux, Oscar
  • Maurice, Richard D.
  • Gist, James
  • Gist, Eloyce
  • Calnek, Roy
  • Perugini, Frank
  • Starkman, David
  • Kahn, Richard C.
  • Bowser, Pearl
  • Hurston, Zora Neale
  • Preer, Evelyn
  • Edwards, Mattie
  • Montgomery, Frank
  • Chenault, Lawrence
  • Brooks, Clarence
  • Robeson, Paul
  • Gilbert, Mercedes
  • Russell, Julia Theresa
  • Rodgers, Marshall
  • Alexander, Chester A.
  • Cornick, Walter
  • Robinson, Madame
  • Johnson, Lillian
  • Mayo, Stella
  • Maxwell, M. C.
  • Criner, Lawrence
  • Boyd, Kathryn
  • Reynolds, Steve
  • Gilpin, Charles S.
  • Henderson, Harry
  • McCormack, Pearl
  • Johnstone, Norman
  • Pettus, William E.
  • Fields, Sammie
  • Brooks, Eunice
  • Moore, Charles R.
  • Randol, George
  • Comathiere, A. B.
  • Mahon, Carl
  • Calloway, Starr
  • Russell, Alice B.
  • Cato, Minto
  • Bowman, Laura
  • Tucker, Lorenzo
  • Newsome, Carman
  • Lewis, Lucille
  • Guy, Barrington
  • Jeffries, Herb
  • Brooks, Lucius
  • Young, Artie
  • Caviness, Cathryn
  • Riley, Juanita
  • Hardeman, Reather
  • Jones, Jas. B.
  • Everett, Francine
  • Boykin, David
  • Heywood, Donald
  • Moore, Tim
  • Trible, Andrew
  • Davis, Amon
  • Martin, Sara
  • Moses, Lucia Lynn
  • Moses, Ethel
  • Moses, Julia
  • Sosin, Donald
  • Roach, Max
  • Matsumura, Makia
  • Gal, Rob
  • Waymon, Sam
  • Heywood, Donald
  • Porter, Lew
  • Micheaux, Oscar
  • Micheaux, Oscar
  • Micheaux, Oscar
  • Arthur, T. S.
  • Pratt, William W
  • Chesnutt, Charles W.
  • Maugham, W. Somerset
  • Stribling, T. S.
  • Four Tones (Musical group)
  • Screen Snapshots, Inc
  • Amegro Films (Firm)
  • Colored Players Film Corporation
  • Dixie Comedies
  • Ebony Film Corp
  • Lincoln Motion Picture Company
  • Micheaux Film Corporation
  • Norman Film Manufacturing Company
  • Norman Studios
  • Torriano Film Productions
  • Kino Lorber, Inc
  • Kino Classics (Firm)
  • Library of Congress
Runtime
0
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • African Americans in motion pictures
  • African American motion picture producers and directors
Technique
live action
Label
Pioneers of African-American cinema, Kino Classics ; Library of Congress ; curated by Charles Musser and Jacqueline Najuma Stewart ; executive producer, Paul D. Miller ; producer, Bret Wood
Instantiates
Publication
Distribution
Note
  • Films originally produced 1915-1946
  • Booklet, titled Pioneers of African-American cinema: film notes, includes an introduction by Paul D. Miller (aka D.J. Spooky), and essays by Charles Musser, Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Rhea L. Combs, and Mary N. Elliott
  • Special features include commentary by Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Charles Musser, Bret Wood, S. Torriano Berry, and Mike Mashon
  • Body and soul: Based on the novel by Oscar Micheaux
  • Dirty Gerties from Harlem U.S.A.: Based on the story "Miss Thompson" by W. Somerset Maugham
  • Ten minutes to live: Based on the short stories "The Faker", "The Killer", and "Harlem after midnight" a collection entitled "Harlem after midnight" (author undetermined)
  • Ten nights in a bar room: Based on the novel by Timothy Shay Arthur and the stage adaptation by William W. Pratt
  • The Birthright: Based on the novel by Thomas Sigismund Stribling
  • The Exile: Based on the novel The Conquest by Oscar Micheaux
  • The Girl from Chicago: Based on the short story "Jeff Ballinger's Woman" by Oscar Micheaux
  • Veiled aristocrats: Based on the novel The House Behind the Cedars by Charles W. Chesnutt
Accompanying material
1 booklet (76 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm)
Carrier category
videodisc
Carrier category code
vd
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
mixed
Configuration of playback channels
unknown
Content category
two-dimensional moving image
Content type code
tdi
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • (79 min. ; 1920)
  • written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; new musical score composed by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky
  • The symbol of the unconquered: a story of the Ku Klux Klan
  • (59 min.; 1920)
  • written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; music by Max Roach
  • By right of birth
  • (fragment) (4 min.; 1921)
  • directed by Harry A. Gant ; produced by P.H. Updike ; screenplay by Dora Mitchell ; story by George Johnson ; music by Donald Sosin
  • Body and soul
  • (93 min.; 1925)
  • Disc 1.
  • written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; new musical score composed by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky
  • Screen snapshots
  • (excerpt) (1 min. ; 1920)
  • Disc 2.
  • Regeneration
  • (fragment of reel two) (11 min. ; 1923)
  • directed by Richard Norman ; produced by the Norman Film Manufacturing Company ; music by Donald Sosin
  • The flying ace
  • (65 min. ; 1926)
  • written, produced and directed by Richard E. Norman ; produced at the Norman Studios ; musical score compiled from historic photoplay music by The Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra
  • Two knights of vaudeville
  • Ten nights in a bar room
  • (64 min. ; 1926)
  • directed by Roy Calnek ; music by Donald Sosin
  • Rev. S. S. Jones home movies
  • (excerpts) (16 min. ; 1924-1928)
  • directed and photographed by Reverend Solomon Sir Jones
  • The scar of shame
  • (86 min. ; 1929)
  • directed by Frank Perugini ; written by David Starkman ; produced by Colored Players Film Corporation ; music composed and performed by Makia Matsumura
  • Disc 3.
  • (11 min. ; 1915)
  • Eleven P.M.
  • (60 min. ; 1928)
  • written and directed by Richard Maurice ; music composed and performed by Rob Gal
  • Hell-bound train
  • (50 min. ; c.1930)
  • written and directed by James and Eloyce Gist ; music composed and performed by Samuel Waymon
  • Verdict: not guilty
  • (8 min. ; c.1933)
  • written and directed by James and Eloyce Gist ; music composed and performed by Samuel Waymon
  • The darktown revue
  • produced by the Ebony Film Corporation ; produced by Luther Pollard ; music composed by Donald Sosin
  • (18 min. ; 1931)
  • directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by Oscar Micheaux and Alice B. Russell ; produced by the Micheaux Film Corporation
  • The exile
  • (78 min. ; 1931)
  • Frank Schiffman presents an Oscar Micheaux production ; written and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by the Micheaux Film Corporation ; music by Donald Heywood
  • Hot Biskits
  • (10 min. ; 1931)
  • written and directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Dixie Comedies
  • Disc 4.
  • The girl from Chicago
  • A reckless rover
  • (70 min. ; 1932)
  • A. Burton Russell presents Oscar Micheaux's production ; written and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by Micheaux Pictures Corp.
  • Ten minutes to live
  • (58 min. ; 1932)
  • written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux
  • Veiled aristocrats
  • (44 min. ; 1932)
  • written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux
  • Birthright
  • (73 min. ; 1938)
  • (14 min. ; 1918)
  • Burton Russell presents an Oscar Micheaux Production ; screenplay by Oscar Micheaux
  • Disc 5.
  • The bronze buckaroo
  • (58 min. ; 1939)
  • written, produced and directed by Richard C. Kahn ; music by Lew Porter
  • Zora Neale Hurston fieldwork footage (excerpt: Logging community near Loughman, Florida) (3 min. ; 1928)
  • Zora Neale Hurston fieldwork footage (excerpt: Commandment Keeper Church, Beaufort, South Carolina) (16 min. ; 1940)
  • The blood of Jesus
  • (56 min. ; 1941)
  • written and directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Amegro Films
  • produced by Luther Pollard ; directed by C.N. David ; produced by Ebony Film Corporation
  • Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A.
  • (60 min. ; 1946)
  • Alfred N. Sack presents ; directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Bert Goldberg ; screenplay by True T. Thompson
  • The Moses sisters interview
  • (33 min. ; c.1978)
  • directed and photographed by Pearl Bowser
  • Within our gates
  • (6 min. ; 2016)
  • Ten nights in a barroom : an introduction
  • (5 min. ; 2016)
  • About the restoration
  • (8 min. ; 2016)
  • Disc 3.
  • Religion in early African-American cinema
  • (7 min. ; 2016)
  • Eleven P.M. : an introduction
  • (3 min. ; 2016)
  • Special features:
  • S. Torriano Berry discusses the works of James and Eloyce Gist
  • (5 min. ; 2016)
  • Disc 4.
  • Veiled aristocrats (Original trailer)
  • (4 min. ; 1932)
  • Birthright (Theatrical trailer)
  • (3 min. ; 1938)
  • Disc 5.
  • The Tyler-Texas Black Film Collection : the missing link in black cinema
  • (6 min. ; 1985)
  • Disc 1.
  • The films of Zora Neale Hurston
  • (2 min. ; 2016)
  • The films of Spencer Williams
  • (7 min. ; 2016)
  • The end of an era
  • (5 min. ; 2016)
  • Pioneers of African-American cinema : an introduction
  • (8 min. ; 2016)
  • The films of Oscar Micheaux
  • (9 min. ; 2016)
  • Disc 2.
  • The color line
Control code
ocn953269471
Dimensions
4 3/4 in. +
Dimensions
  • 4 3/4 in.
  • other
Extent
5 videodiscs (approx. 1276 min.)
Media category
video
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
v
Medium for sound
videodisc
Other control number
738329206000
Other physical details
silent and sound, black and white and color tinted :
Publisher number
K20600
Recording technique
stamping
Sound on medium or separate
sound on medium
Specific material designation
videodisc
System control number
  • (Sirsi) o953269471
  • (OCoLC)953269471
System details
DVD, NTSC, region 1
Video recording format
DVD
Label
Pioneers of African-American cinema, Kino Classics ; Library of Congress ; curated by Charles Musser and Jacqueline Najuma Stewart ; executive producer, Paul D. Miller ; producer, Bret Wood
Publication
Distribution
Note
  • Films originally produced 1915-1946
  • Booklet, titled Pioneers of African-American cinema: film notes, includes an introduction by Paul D. Miller (aka D.J. Spooky), and essays by Charles Musser, Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Rhea L. Combs, and Mary N. Elliott
  • Special features include commentary by Jacqueline Najuma Stewart, Charles Musser, Bret Wood, S. Torriano Berry, and Mike Mashon
  • Body and soul: Based on the novel by Oscar Micheaux
  • Dirty Gerties from Harlem U.S.A.: Based on the story "Miss Thompson" by W. Somerset Maugham
  • Ten minutes to live: Based on the short stories "The Faker", "The Killer", and "Harlem after midnight" a collection entitled "Harlem after midnight" (author undetermined)
  • Ten nights in a bar room: Based on the novel by Timothy Shay Arthur and the stage adaptation by William W. Pratt
  • The Birthright: Based on the novel by Thomas Sigismund Stribling
  • The Exile: Based on the novel The Conquest by Oscar Micheaux
  • The Girl from Chicago: Based on the short story "Jeff Ballinger's Woman" by Oscar Micheaux
  • Veiled aristocrats: Based on the novel The House Behind the Cedars by Charles W. Chesnutt
Accompanying material
1 booklet (76 pages : illustrations ; 18 cm)
Carrier category
videodisc
Carrier category code
vd
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
mixed
Configuration of playback channels
unknown
Content category
two-dimensional moving image
Content type code
tdi
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • (79 min. ; 1920)
  • written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; new musical score composed by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky
  • The symbol of the unconquered: a story of the Ku Klux Klan
  • (59 min.; 1920)
  • written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; music by Max Roach
  • By right of birth
  • (fragment) (4 min.; 1921)
  • directed by Harry A. Gant ; produced by P.H. Updike ; screenplay by Dora Mitchell ; story by George Johnson ; music by Donald Sosin
  • Body and soul
  • (93 min.; 1925)
  • Disc 1.
  • written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; new musical score composed by Paul D. Miller, aka DJ Spooky
  • Screen snapshots
  • (excerpt) (1 min. ; 1920)
  • Disc 2.
  • Regeneration
  • (fragment of reel two) (11 min. ; 1923)
  • directed by Richard Norman ; produced by the Norman Film Manufacturing Company ; music by Donald Sosin
  • The flying ace
  • (65 min. ; 1926)
  • written, produced and directed by Richard E. Norman ; produced at the Norman Studios ; musical score compiled from historic photoplay music by The Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra
  • Two knights of vaudeville
  • Ten nights in a bar room
  • (64 min. ; 1926)
  • directed by Roy Calnek ; music by Donald Sosin
  • Rev. S. S. Jones home movies
  • (excerpts) (16 min. ; 1924-1928)
  • directed and photographed by Reverend Solomon Sir Jones
  • The scar of shame
  • (86 min. ; 1929)
  • directed by Frank Perugini ; written by David Starkman ; produced by Colored Players Film Corporation ; music composed and performed by Makia Matsumura
  • Disc 3.
  • (11 min. ; 1915)
  • Eleven P.M.
  • (60 min. ; 1928)
  • written and directed by Richard Maurice ; music composed and performed by Rob Gal
  • Hell-bound train
  • (50 min. ; c.1930)
  • written and directed by James and Eloyce Gist ; music composed and performed by Samuel Waymon
  • Verdict: not guilty
  • (8 min. ; c.1933)
  • written and directed by James and Eloyce Gist ; music composed and performed by Samuel Waymon
  • The darktown revue
  • produced by the Ebony Film Corporation ; produced by Luther Pollard ; music composed by Donald Sosin
  • (18 min. ; 1931)
  • directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by Oscar Micheaux and Alice B. Russell ; produced by the Micheaux Film Corporation
  • The exile
  • (78 min. ; 1931)
  • Frank Schiffman presents an Oscar Micheaux production ; written and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by the Micheaux Film Corporation ; music by Donald Heywood
  • Hot Biskits
  • (10 min. ; 1931)
  • written and directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Dixie Comedies
  • Disc 4.
  • The girl from Chicago
  • A reckless rover
  • (70 min. ; 1932)
  • A. Burton Russell presents Oscar Micheaux's production ; written and directed by Oscar Micheaux ; produced by Micheaux Pictures Corp.
  • Ten minutes to live
  • (58 min. ; 1932)
  • written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux
  • Veiled aristocrats
  • (44 min. ; 1932)
  • written, produced and directed by Oscar Micheaux
  • Birthright
  • (73 min. ; 1938)
  • (14 min. ; 1918)
  • Burton Russell presents an Oscar Micheaux Production ; screenplay by Oscar Micheaux
  • Disc 5.
  • The bronze buckaroo
  • (58 min. ; 1939)
  • written, produced and directed by Richard C. Kahn ; music by Lew Porter
  • Zora Neale Hurston fieldwork footage (excerpt: Logging community near Loughman, Florida) (3 min. ; 1928)
  • Zora Neale Hurston fieldwork footage (excerpt: Commandment Keeper Church, Beaufort, South Carolina) (16 min. ; 1940)
  • The blood of Jesus
  • (56 min. ; 1941)
  • written and directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Amegro Films
  • produced by Luther Pollard ; directed by C.N. David ; produced by Ebony Film Corporation
  • Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A.
  • (60 min. ; 1946)
  • Alfred N. Sack presents ; directed by Spencer Williams ; produced by Bert Goldberg ; screenplay by True T. Thompson
  • The Moses sisters interview
  • (33 min. ; c.1978)
  • directed and photographed by Pearl Bowser
  • Within our gates
  • (6 min. ; 2016)
  • Ten nights in a barroom : an introduction
  • (5 min. ; 2016)
  • About the restoration
  • (8 min. ; 2016)
  • Disc 3.
  • Religion in early African-American cinema
  • (7 min. ; 2016)
  • Eleven P.M. : an introduction
  • (3 min. ; 2016)
  • Special features:
  • S. Torriano Berry discusses the works of James and Eloyce Gist
  • (5 min. ; 2016)
  • Disc 4.
  • Veiled aristocrats (Original trailer)
  • (4 min. ; 1932)
  • Birthright (Theatrical trailer)
  • (3 min. ; 1938)
  • Disc 5.
  • The Tyler-Texas Black Film Collection : the missing link in black cinema
  • (6 min. ; 1985)
  • Disc 1.
  • The films of Zora Neale Hurston
  • (2 min. ; 2016)
  • The films of Spencer Williams
  • (7 min. ; 2016)
  • The end of an era
  • (5 min. ; 2016)
  • Pioneers of African-American cinema : an introduction
  • (8 min. ; 2016)
  • The films of Oscar Micheaux
  • (9 min. ; 2016)
  • Disc 2.
  • The color line
Control code
ocn953269471
Dimensions
4 3/4 in. +
Dimensions
  • 4 3/4 in.
  • other
Extent
5 videodiscs (approx. 1276 min.)
Media category
video
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
v
Medium for sound
videodisc
Other control number
738329206000
Other physical details
silent and sound, black and white and color tinted :
Publisher number
K20600
Recording technique
stamping
Sound on medium or separate
sound on medium
Specific material designation
videodisc
System control number
  • (Sirsi) o953269471
  • (OCoLC)953269471
System details
DVD, NTSC, region 1
Video recording format
DVD

Library Locations

    • MCML Central Library - ConroeBorrow it
      104 I-45 North, Conroe, TX, 77301, US
      30.3101743 -95.46761830000001
Processing Feedback ...